Light Kaolin IP (JM – IP 2)

For Cosmetics, clear the skin of excess oil, dirt & pollution & in Veterinary Health Care Products as anti diarrhea agent.

Features

  • Kaolin Powder is insoluble and has excellent absorbent qualities. These qualities are used to draw out impurities and toxins and hereby clear the skin of excess oil, dirt, pollutions and other waste materials.
  • In Veterinary healthcare it has Anti-diarrhoea properties.
  • Kaolin can perform ion exchange, filtering, odour removal, chemical sieve and gas absorption tasks
Parameters Specification Percentage
Description Light White soft powder free from gritty particles, odourless, Tasteless. Complies
Solubility Insoluble in water & minerals acids Complies
Identification A gelatinous ppt. is produced. Complies
Arsenic Not more than 2 ppm Complies
Heavy Metals Not more than 20 ppm Less than 10 ppm, Complies 
Chloride Not more than 330 ppm Complies 
Loss on Ignition Not more than 15% w/w Less than 14%; Complies
Soluble Matter Not more than 10 mg Complies
Loss on Drying Not more than 1.5 % w/w Less than 0.8%, complies
Coarse Particles Not more than 25 mg Less than 6.00 mg; complies
Fine Particles Not less than 70% weight of Residue Complies
Like us!
Follow us!
Follow us!